CSI

 

歡迎蒞臨香港保安業商會網站 ,本會竭誠為保安業界創造良性的營商環境,請瀏覽本會重要議題的立場,以了解本會對業界的貢獻。看 最新消息

CSI Executive Committee

 

Security Cloud Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies only to information submitted and collected through your registration and use of the Licensed Application.  By voluntarily submitting your personal identifiable information by means of registering the Licensed Application, you agree to the following Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not register or use the Licensed Application or any features, activities or services offered through the Licensed Application.  The Licensed Application respects personal information and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Ordinance.

1.    Personal Information: For your use of the Licensed Application and related services, you must provide personally identifiable information (including, without limitation, your name (shown in your HKID card), company name, email address and phone number).  We also collect your location records generated from the use of the Licensed Application. 

2.    Promotional Email Information: Subject to your explicit written consent, from time to time we may provide information about our products or services or the products or services of our advertisers, sponsors or promotional partners to users of the Licensed Application in the form of email.  Subject to your explicit written consent, we may provide your Personal Information to these third parties, or we may send out notices on behalf of these third parties. In such case, promotional emails will be emailed directly to the address that you provide when you register.

3.    We may place email links and/or forms on the Licensed Application to allow you to contact us directly.  The Personal Information you provide in these links and forms is used to respond directly to your questions or comments.  We may also file your comments to improve the Licensed Application, products, or process, or review and discard your Personal Information.  All information, other than the Personal Information that you send to us using these email links or forms, will not be considered or treated as confidential information.  Do not send us any information, ideas, suggestions, proposals, or comments that you consider confidential or that you want to be treated as confidential.

4.    Use Of Your Personal Information: We use your Personal Information (including, without limitation, your location records) to respond to your inquiries, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Licensed Application and service offers, and to customize our services and Licensed Application.  We may also use your Personal Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices, and to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
We may use other information voluntarily provided by you to analyze and improve troubleshooting techniques and responses, and to improve the value of the Licensed Application and services provided by us or third parties.

5.    Information Sharing and Third Party Service Partners: We do not rent, sell, or share your Personal Information with other people or non-affiliated companies in and out of Hong Kong without your consent or for purposes not stated in this agreement terms or unless we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request, (b) assist in operating and maintaining the Licensed Application, and enforce any applicable terms and conditions of the provision of the services of the Licensed Application, or (c) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.  We may share your Personal Information with governmental authorities or other third parties in and out of Hong Kong assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation.  Your Personal Information is not provide to these parties for marketing purposes.

6.    We may provide services for the Licensed Application through contractual arrangements with Services Providers.  We and our Services Providers may use your Personal Information to operate and deliver their products and services.  Unless otherwise we have obtained your prior consent, our Services Providers may not use your Personal Information to inform you of other products or services available from those Services Providers.

7.    If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any of your Personal Information involved in such transactions and provide reasonable notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.  An update to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page subsequently.

8.    Access and Integrity of Stored Personal Information: We will allow your data access request or correction request of your Personal Information unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the relevant laws and regulations to reject the request.  You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by updating your Licensed Application settings at any time your Personal Information changes. You represent that all your Personal Information provided by you is accurate and updated.

9.    Links: The Licensed Application may include links to other applications or sites.  This Privacy Policy applies to the Licensed Application only.  Any information you submit to linked sites or other applications will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites or applications, if any.  You should review those policies carefully before providing any information to these linked sites or applications.

10.    Security: We undertake practical and reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, misuse or processing, or from alteration, destruction, or loss. Personal Information that we collected resides on servers operated by us or our Services Providers and is accessible only to personnel who, by virtue of their duties, are required to have access and have been trained in, and tasked with, the observance of the principles embodied in this Privacy Policy.

11.    We will not keep Personal Information longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes (including any directly related purposes) for which they are, or are to be, used.  We will purge unnecessary Personal Information from our system in accordance with our internal procedures.

12.    Changes to Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy without advance notice to you.  Such revision shall be effective immediately upon posting. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy often for updates. Your continued use of the Licensed Application after changes of this Privacy Policy are posted constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

13.    If any part of this Privacy Policy shall be deemed unlawful or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severable from this Privacy Policy and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy.

14.    This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (Hong Kong SAR). Disputes arising here from shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong SAR.

If you have any questions about these terms and conditions, and privacy statement, please contact us at secretariat@csi.org.hk.